Can doctors be charged under section 269/270 of the Indian penal code?

Can doctors be charged under section 269/270 of the Indian penal code?

In this video, Dr. K K Aggarwal, Padma Shri Awardee, Editor-in-chief IJCP Publications, will talk about whether doctors are charged under Section 269/270 of the Indian Penal Code. The 269 section explains the simple negligent act of doctors which can spread infections dangerous to life can be punished with imprisonment of 6 months or fine or both. Dr. Aggarwal further describes how a doctors act be negligent. Also, section 270 explains any malignant act which anyone knows to spread infections dangerous to life can be punished with imprisonment or 2 years or fine or both.

Dr. KK Aggarwal

Recipient of Padma Shri, Vishwa Hindi Samman, National Science Communication Award and Dr B C Roy National Award, Dr Aggarwal is a physician, cardiologist, spiritual writer and motivational speaker. He is the Past President of the Indian Medical Association and President of Heart Care Foundation of India. He is also the Editor in Chief of the IJCP Group, Medtalks and eMediNexus

 More FAQs by Dr. KK Aggarwal